Privacy policy

ICIM International S.p.A.


ICIM International S.p.A. is committed to safeguarding the privacy and personal data of our website visitors and processes such personal data in conformity with regulations currently in force on the protection and safety of personal data. We trust that this privacy policy help you to understand what type of data ICIM International S.p.A. usually collects and how it uses, safeguards and shares them. This policy has been prepared by ICIM International S.p.A., based in Via Peloritana, 28 20024 Garbagnate Milanese (MI) Italy, as the Holder of the rights to manage such data, and describes how user personal data is collected and used, in conformity with Italian Law Decree n° 196/2003 (Privacy Law). When necessary, prior to whatever use or specific processing of your personal data, you will be asked to consent to the use of your data.

User’s personal data and rights
Your visit to our website does not enable ICIM International S.p.A. to collect any of your personal data (e.g. name, address, phone number, e-mail address), unless you consent to voluntarily providing such data (for instance by registering on our website, by signing up to a newsletter, etc.). In accordance with article 7 of Italian Law Decree n° 196/2003, you have the right to withdraw any consent at any time. You may exercise your rights set down by the aforesaid Law Decree and, specifically, you may cancel your registration at any time. This right can be exercised through a written request to be sent to the Holder of the rights to process personal data to the following post address: ICIM International S.p.A., Via Peloritana, 28 20024 Garbagnate Milanese (MI) or to the following e-mail address: bionike@bionike.it  



The sections of the site where you have the opportunity to sign up are: newsletter and  "My BioNike" personal page. Signing up will give you a number of special benefits. The newsletter is a periodical e-mail sent to the e-mail address you provided upon signing up. It will keep you informed on all ICIM initiatives, such as discounts, promotions, sweepstakes, invitations, etc . The "My BioNike" personal page is a section of the website reserved only to users who have signed up through the site and have provided certain personal data required for signing up (such as e-mail address, name, password). Users may also provide additional data that is not strictly required for successfully completing the sign up process, which will not in any way invalidate the registration for the personal page and for the newsletter by e-mail.

Purposes for collecting and processing data
In conformity with provisions of Italian Law Decree n° 196/2003 on the "Protection of personal data", we hereby describe the purposes and means for processing the personal data you may decide to provide us with.

According to article 11 of the aforesaid law decree, we may process your personal data by means of computerised systems or manually, as described in art. 4, section 1, paragraph a) of the aforesaid law, for the following purposes:
a) law obligations in relation to civil, fiscal, administrative regulations, etc., management of the relationship with the user, fulfilment of contract obligations, support or supply of technical information on products and services;

b) verifying user satisfaction, market analysis and statistics;

c) providing information on future marketing activities, new products, services and promotion by third and other parties, for which we will not be held liable for any supply of information or “spamming” activity through the email system; 

d) promotional and advertising initiatives created for the market;
e) notifying information to the judicial authorities upon request from such authorities.

The holder of the rights and the responsible for processing such personal data is ICIM International S.p.A., with headquarters in Via Peloritana, 28 20024 Garbagnate Milanese (MI) Italy, identified in the person of the President of the company.


"Cookies" – Information automatically stored on your Computer

When you visit our web site we may store some data on your computer as a "cookie" to automatically recognize your computer at your next visit. Cookies can help us in different ways, for example allowing us to modify a website to better match your interests. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you just need to change the settings of your internet browser to delete all cookies from the hard disk of the computer, block them or warn you every time a cookie is saved (for more information read the full version our cookie policy).

Links to other Web Sites
The bionike.it website may have pages with links (hyperlinks) to other websites, which are provided to improve our service or recommend partners or other service providers. ICIM International S.p.A. shall not be held liable for the content of third party websites users might reach through our website. 

Protection of minors
Despite our website has no section with contents that cannot be viewed by minors, we would like to point out that no personal data should be provided to our website by minors without the prior consent of their parents or guardians. ICIM International S.p.A. encourages parents and guardians to show minors how to safely and responsibly provide their personal data on the internet. ICIM International S.p.A., however, commits to not store or consciously collect and use any personal data provided by minors for any purpose whatsoever, including disclosure of such data to third parties. 


Security
ICIM International S.p.A. save such data in dedicated servers that are accessible by authorised persons only. To protect your personal data from destruction, loss or accidental or improper alteration and from unauthorised access or disclosure, ICIM International S.p.A., as the holder of the rights for processing user personal data, has implemented technical and organisational security measures to prevent unauthorised parties from accessing  user personal data collected by the website.

Questions and feedback
ICIM International S.p.A. commits to answer to any question on our privacy policy in a timely manner in order to guarantee the transparency of its commercial objectives. It also undertakes to provide, through company means of communication, detailed information on any changes to the privacy policy which may be caused by changes to the company's business strategy or to regulations currently in force. For further information, you can contact us through the addresses available in our contacts section.


This privacy policy may be subject to changes due to new law regulations and/or new data processing policies issued by the company.